CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G89005

Ms, Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire’s Accessories
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated March 19, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 74189 is a visor composed of PVC plastic material that shades the eyes. There is a cotton terry cloth band that encircles the head and a hook and loop adjustable closure at the back.

The applicable subheading for the visor, style 74189 will be 6506.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of rubber or plastics, Visors, or other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division